QUICK FACTS
|
Birthplace: |
Sydney NSW |
Occupation: |
Student |
Nickname: |
Juju |
Sporting motto: |
"Don't wait for the ship to come in, swim out to it" |
Most admired gymnast or sportsperson: |
I admire all people who pursue their passion without fear and with fevour, and gratitude |
Favourite sports team: |
- |
Favourite music: |
Alt-J, acoustic covers, Frank Ocean, The Rubens, old RnB |
Favourite movie: |
Disney;s Tarzan, Harry Potter series, Dead Poet's Society |
GENERAL INFORMATION
|
Currently Studying: |
Media and Communications, The University of Sydney - 4th year |
Have any of your family members competed in elite sport |
No |
Best piece of advice received: |
We're lucky to be given each opportunity, do it justice by enjoying the moment |
Superstitions or pre-competition rituals: |
Listening to music |
How do you relax when you are not in the gym: |
Cooking, reading, taking photographs, watching movies and dancing |
TRAINING INFORMATION
|
Age began gymnastics and reason for starting: |
I started gymnastics the year I turned 12 because my best friend Mel was doing it - it
was an excuse to spend more time with her! |
First Club: |
Meriden Rhythmic Gymnastics Centre |
First Coach: |
Danielle Le Ray |
Current Club: |
Le Ray Gymnastics Academy |
Current Coach: |
Danielle Le Ray |
Favourite aspect of being a gymnast: |
Performing and being able to express through physicality |
Best Apparatus |
Hoop |
Most difficult skill to learn: |
All skills are fun to learn but difficult to master |
Favourite skill: |
- |
Strengths as a gymnast |
I enjoy artistically interpreting my music |
MOST SIGNIFICANT
|
Best National Performance: |
2015 Australian Championships |
Best International Performance: |
2010 Pacific Rim Championships |
Best Gymnastic Moment: |
On the podium for AA in 2006 |
NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS
|
Year |
Jun/Snr |
Team |
AA |
Rope |
Hoop |
Ball |
Clubs |
Ribbon |
2017 |
Senior |
1st |
3rd |
- |
2nd |
1st |
3rd |
2nd |
2016 |
Senior - Did not compete |
- |
- |
- |
- |
|
- |
- |
2015 |
Senior |
|
2nd |
- |
2nd |
4th |
2nd |
2nd |
2014 |
Senior - Did not compete |
2nd |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
2013 |
Senior |
2nd |
3rd |
- |
4th |
- |
4th |
- |
2012 |
Senior |
1st |
4th |
- |
7th |
5th |
5th |
4th |
2011 |
Senior |
- |
6th |
- |
- |
4th |
6th |
- |
2010 |
Junior |
1st |
4th |
4th |
4th |
6th |
- |
3rd |
2009
|
Junior |
1st |
1st |
1st |
1st |
3rd |
1st |
- |
2008
|
Junior |
2nd |
3rd |
3rd |
4th |
6th |
- |
4th |
2007 |
|
- |
13th |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
|
INTERNATIONAL RESULTS
|
Year |
Event |
Team |
AA |
Rope |
Hoop |
Ball |
Clubs |
Ribbon |
2018 |
Australia Cup, AUS |
1st |
2nd |
- |
2nd |
- |
2nd |
3rd |
2017 |
Sofia World Cup, BUL |
- |
41st |
- |
35th |
42nd |
44th |
42nd |
|
|
2017 |
Portimao World Cup, POR |
- |
17th |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
|
2015 |
Moscow World Cup, RUS |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2013 |
Tounoi de Corbeil-Essonnes, FRA |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2012 |
Summer World Universiade, |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2010 |
World Rhythmic Championships, RUS |
19th |
- |
114th |
78th |
- |
- |
- |
2010 |
Pacific Rim Championships, AUS |
3rd |
9th |
- |
- |
- |
- |
8th |
2009 |
Junior Baltic Cup - POL |
- |
9th |
8th |
12th |
8th |
10th |
- |
2009 |
Andalucia Cup – ESP |
- |
11th |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
2009 |
AYOF - Sydney |
2nd |
3rd |
- |
- |
- |
- |
- |
MAJOR EVENT HISTORY
|
Commonwealth Games: |
- |
World Championships: |
2010 |
Olympic Games: |
- |