QUICK FACTS
|
Birthplace: |
Newcastle, NSW |
Occupation: |
Primary School Teacher |
Nickname: |
Squirt |
Favourite quote or best piece of advice: |
Only matters how you get back up
|
Most admired sportsperson: |
George St Pierre |
Favourite sports team: |
Australian Ultimate Frisbee Team |
Favourite movie: |
The Avengers |
Hobbies outside of gymnastics: |
Hiking, drawing, Reading, Yoga
|
TRAINING INFORMATION
|
Age began gymnastics and reason for starting: |
8 years old, My brother started lessons and I was board sitting and watching so I joined in too. |
First Club: |
Eastlake Trampoline Sports |
First Coach: |
Brett Austine |
Current Club: |
Eastlake Trampoline Sports, NSW |
Current Coach: |
Brett Austine |
Best apparatus: |
Trampoline |
Favourite skill: |
Triple Back Pike |
Most difficult skill to learn: |
Half out tuck |
MOST SIGNIFICANT
|
Best National Performance |
2016 Australian Championships |
Best International Performance |
2014 World Championships 7th Place |
Best Trampolining Moment |
Making the final at 2014 worlds and competing among my idols |
NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS
|
Year
|
Event
|
Age Gr.
|
TRP
|
DMT
|
TUM
|
SYNCHRO
|
2016 |
Australian Championships |
Senior |
-
|
- |
- |
1st
|
2015
|
Australian Championships |
Senior |
2nd |
- |
- |
6th |
2014 |
Australian Championships |
Senior |
8th |
- |
- |
8th |
2013
|
Australian Championships |
Senior |
- |
- |
- |
- |
2012 |
Australian Championships |
Senior |
2nd |
- |
- |
- |
2011
|
Australian Championships |
Senior |
6th |
3rd |
- |
2nd |
2010
|
Australian Championships |
Senior
17+ |
5th
- |
-
1st |
-
- |
-
5th |
2009
|
Australian Championships |
Junior
17+ |
1st
- |
-
1st |
-
- |
1st
- |
2008
|
Australian Championships |
Did not compete
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
2007
|
Australian Championships |
Junior
|
2nd
|
-
|
-
|
2nd
|
2006
|
Australian Championships |
U17
|
1st
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
INTERNATIONAL RESULTS
|
Year
|
Event
|
Age Group
|
TRP
|
DMT
|
TUM
|
SYNCHRO
|
2018
|
Arosa World Cup, SUI |
Senior |
45th |
- |
- |
- |
2017
|
World Games, POL |
Senior |
- |
- |
- |
9th |
|
2017 |
World Championships, BUL |
Senior |
33rd |
- |
- |
6th |
|
|
2016 |
Arosa World Cup, SUI |
Senior |
24th |
- |
- |
- |
|
2016 |
Brescia World Cup, ITA |
Senior |
14th |
- |
- |
16th |
2016
|
Shanghai World Cup, CHN |
Senior |
30th |
- |
- |
10th |
2016 |
Pacific Rim Championships, USA |
Senior |
4th |
- |
- |
- |
2016
|
Baku World Cup, AZE |
Senior |
14th |
- |
- |
- |
2015 |
World Championships, DEN |
Senior |
37th |
- |
- |
34th |
2015 |
World Cup, ESP |
Senior |
60th |
- |
- |
6th |
|
2014
|
World Championships, USA |
Senior |
7th |
- |
- |
6th |
2014 |
Minsk World Cup, BLR |
Senior |
41st |
- |
- |
3rd |
2014
|
Loule World Cup, POR |
Senior |
44th |
- |
- |
10th |
2012 |
China World Cup, CHN |
Senior |
15th |
- |
- |
7th |
2012
|
Pacific Rim Championships, USA |
Senior |
7th |
- |
- |
1st |
2011
|
World Championships, UK |
Senior |
32nd |
- |
- |
18th |
2010
|
Indo Pacific Championships, JPN |
17+ |
11th |
3rd |
- |
1st |
2009
|
World Age Group Competition, RUS |
17+
|
12th
|
15th
|
-
|
2nd
|
2008
|
Indo Pacific Championships, NZ |
U17
|
4th
|
4th
|
-
|
4th
|
2007
|
Australian Youth Olympic Festival, AUS |
Junior
|
10th
|
-
|
-
|
6th
|
2006
|
Indo Pacific Games, ZFA |
U15
U17
|
4th
-
|
5th
-
|
-
-
|
-
2nd
|
MAJOR EVENTS HISTORY
|
World Championships: |
2011, 2014, 2015 |
Olympic Games |
- |